Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 1 of 29
[…] valuation-misstatement penalty previously determined to be applicable at the
partnership level where the partnership was determined to be a “sham” and
“lacking economic substance.” The Internal Revenue Code, as in effect during the
relevant time, applicable regulations, and Supreme Court precedent make clear that
the valuation-misstatement penalty at issue here relates to an adjustment to a
1
Although the Tax Court’s order did not resolve all pending claims, we have appellate
jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal pursuant to I.R.C. § 7482(a)(3), authorizing an
immediate appeal of “[a]n order of the Tax Court which is entered under authority of I.R.C.
§ 6213(a) and which resolves a proceeding to restrain assessment or collection.” Section 6213(a)
authorizes the Tax Court to enjoin any premature assessment or collection and is treated as a
decision of the Tax Court “subject to the same review by the United States Court of Appeals as a
similar order of a district court.” § 7482(a)(3).
2