Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 1 of 29
[…] purported partner’s income. Purported partners were determined to have “not
established adjusted bases in their respective partnership interests in an amount
greater than zero.” The IRS further determined, among other things, that “a 40
percent penalty shall be imposed on the portion of any underpayment attributable
to the gross valuation misstatement.”
I.R.C. § 6662(a) imposes a 20% accuracy-related penalty to the portion of
underpaid tax attributable to, among other things, negligence, any substantial
understatement of income tax, or any substantial valuation misstatement.
§ 6662(a), (b)(1)–(3). The penalty increases to 40% if there is a gross valuation
misstatement. § 6662(h)(1). “A gross valuation misstatement exists if ‘the value
of any property (or the adjusted basis of any property) claimed on any return of
tax . . . is [400] percent or more of the amount determined to be the correct amount
of such valuation or adjusted basis (as the case may be).’” Gustashaw v. C.I.R.,
696 F.3d 1124, 1135 (11th Cir. 2012) (citing § 6662(e)(1)(A), (h)(2)(A)(i)). A
treasury regulation relatedly provides:
The value or adjusted basis claimed on a return of any property
with a correct value or adjusted basis of zero is considered to be 400