Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 1 of 29
[…] Court with deficiency jurisdiction over the penalty.
17
Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 18 of 29
deficiency at issue is attributable to an affected item which requires partner-level
determinations, deficiency proceedings will not apply to “penalties . . . relat[ing] to
adjustments to partnership items.” § 6230(a)(2)(A)(i). The issue, again, is whether
the penalty at issue “relates to [an] adjustment[] to [a] partnership item.”
“Affected item” is defined as “any item to the extent such item is affected by
a partnership item,” § 6231(a)(5), while “partnership item” is defined as “any item
required to be taken into account for the partnership’s taxable year under any
provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide
that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined at the
partnership level than at the partner level,” § 6231(a)(3). As outlined above, Treas.
Reg. § 301.6231(a)(3)-1(b) and the Supreme Court’s decision in Woods make clear
that the penalty in question relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.
Accordingly, the penalty is not subject to Tax Court deficiency jurisdiction under