Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 1 of 29
[…] We must therefore determine whether the penalty at issue is a
computational adjustment, and if so, whether it is otherwise provided for in
§ 6230(a)(2) or (a)(3).
We pause to define statutory terms necessary to understand § 6230(a)(1).
“Computational adjustment” is defined as “the change in the tax liability of a
partner which properly reflects the treatment under this subchapter of a partnership
item. All adjustments required to apply the results of a proceeding with respect to
a partnership under this subchapter to an indirect partner shall be treated as
computational adjustments.” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(6). In turn, a “partnership item” is
defined as “any item required to be taken into account for the partnership’s taxable
year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the
Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more
appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level.”
§ 6231(a)(3).
Considering these definitions in conjunction with the text of § 6230(a)(1),
we know that if a change in tax liability of a partner reflects treatment of a
partnership item (an item required to be taken into account for the partnership’s