Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 1 of 29
[…] (“Upon receipt of a notice of deficiency, a taxpayer may either file a petition with
the Tax Court to contest the amount of the deficiency or pay the amount of the
deficiency and sue for a refund in either the Claims Court or the appropriate
District Court.”). However, that general provision is modified by I.R.C. § 6230(a),
which specifically addresses the partnership-related issues before us and
specifically provides that some partnership-related matters are within the Tax
Court’s deficiency jurisdiction, and some are not. We begin with § 6230(a)(1),
which provides:
Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), subchapter B of this
chapter shall not apply to the assessment or collection of any
computational adjustment.
From § 6230(a)(1) alone we know that Tax Court deficiency proceedings (i.e.,
subchapter B) will not apply to—or in other words, the Tax Court will not have
deficiency jurisdiction over—assessment or collection of any computational
13
Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 14 of 29
adjustments other than those provided for in paragraphs two or three of
§ 6230(a)(1). We must therefore determine whether the penalty at issue is a
computational adjustment, and if so, whether it is otherwise provided for in