See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] proceeding does not have jurisdiction to make. Barring
partnership-level courts from considering the applicability
of penalties that cannot be imposed without partner-level
inquiries would render TEFRA’s authorization to consider
some penalties at the partnership level meaningless.
Other provisions of TEFRA confirm that conclusion.
One requires the IRS to use deficiency proceedings for
computational adjustments that rest on “affected items
which require partner level determinations (other than
penalties . . . that relate to adjustments to partnership
items).” §6230(a)(2)(A)(i). Another states that while a
partnership-level determination “concerning the applica
bility of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment
to a partnership item” is “conclusive” in a subsequent re
fund action, that does not prevent the partner from “as
sert[ing] any partner level defenses that may apply.”
§6230(c)(4). Both these provisions assume that a penalty can
relate to a partnership-item adjustment even if the penalty