Case: 10-41219 Document: 00512510322 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/23/2014
[…] conclusive that NPR did not have reasonable cause.
It is well-settled that a district “court does not have jurisdiction to consider
a partner-level defense in a partnership-level proceeding.”73 Our court has held,
however, in connection with Nix’s and Patterson’s BLIPS transactions, that
“when considering the determination of penalties at the partnership level the
court may consider the defenses of the partnership.”74 Other circuit courts have
similarly concluded that partnership defenses can be adjudicated in partner-
level proceedings.75
72
26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1) (“No penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 or 6663 with
respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for
such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.”).
73
See, e.g., Am. Boat Co. v. United States, 583 F.3d 471, 478 (7th Cir. 2009).
74
Klamath Strategic Inv. Fund ex rel. St. Croix Ventures v. United States, 568 F.3d 537,
548 (5th Cir. 2009).
75
See Stobie Creek Invs. LLC v. United States, 608 F.3d 1366, 1380-81 (Fed. Cir. 2010);
Am.