Case: 10-41219 Document: 00512510322 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/23/2014
[…] These
penalties are not cumulative. If there was a gross valuation misstatement, only
the 40% penalty applies.34
A
A threshold question is whether the district court had jurisdiction to
address the applicability of the valuation misstatement penalties in this
partnership-level TEFRA proceeding. Two decisions from our sister circuits had
held that district courts do not,35 and we asked for further briefing from the
parties on this question, particularly in light of the fact that the Supreme Court
had called for briefing on the jurisdictional issue before deciding United States
34
26 U.S.C. § 6662(h)(1) (“To the extent that a portion of the underpayment to which
this section applies is attributable to one or more gross valuation misstatements, subsection
(a) shall be applied with respect to such portion by substituting ‘40 percent’ for ‘20 percent’.”).
35
See Jade Trading, LLC ex rel. Ervin v. United States, 598 F.3d 1372, 1379-80 (Fed.
Cir. 2010); Petaluma FX Partners LLC v. Comm’r, 591 F.3d 649, 655-56 (D.C. Cir. 2010).
16
Case: 10-41219 Document: 00512510322 Page: 17 Date Filed: 01/23/2014
No. 10-41219
v.