Case: 10-41219 Document: 00512510322 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/23/2014
[…] partnership is disregarded in its entirety as a sham and the outside basis of its
partners is reduced to zero.
B
The district court held on summary judgment that no penalty for valuation
misstatement applied. This court reviews the district court’s grant of summary
judgment de novo.39 “Summary judgment is appropriate [when] there is no
genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as
a matter of law.”40
The Supreme Court’s decision in Woods also resolves the applicability of
the valuation misstatement penalties.41 We accordingly reverse the district
court as to the applicability of these penalties.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) and (b)(3), a 20% penalty applies to “the portion
of any underpayment which is attributable to . . . [a]ny substantial valuation
misstatement under chapter 1.”42 Under the version of the tax code applicable
38
Id. at 564-65.
39
Conway v. United States, 647 F.3d 228, 232 (5th Cir. 2011) (citing Staff IT, Inc. v.
United States, 482 F.3d 792, 797 (5th Cir. 2007)).
40
Id. (citing Staff IT, 647 F.3d at 797-98); see also FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a).
41
Woods, 134 S. Ct. at 565-68.
42
26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (b)(3).
19
Case: 10-41219 Document: 00512510322 Page: 20 Date Filed: 01/23/2014
No. 10-41219
to the transactions at issue, a “substantial understatement” occurs if “the value
of any property (or the adjusted basis of any property) claimed on any return of
tax imposed by chapter 1 is 200 percent or more of the amount determined to be
the correct amount of such valuation or adjusted basis (as the case may be).”43
The penalty increases to 40% under § 6662(h) for a “gross” valuation
misstatement if the value or adjusted basis exceeds the correct amount by at
least 400%.44
The foreign currency OPS transactions in which NPR and the Taxpayers