Case: 10-41219 Document: 00512510322 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/23/2014
[…] made by the IRS to the tax returns and whether NPR had [a] profit motive are
not materially disputed. Rather, the dispute is whether the penalties applied by
the IRS are applicable.”11
The district court ruled on summary judgment that penalties for gross and
substantial valuation misstatement did not apply as a matter of law. It also
ruled, on the United States’ motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction or
alternatively for summary judgment, that it had jurisdiction over the Taxpayers’
reasonable-cause and good-faith defenses to the asserted penalties. After a
10
26 U.S.C. § 6226(b)(6) (“The tax matters partner may intervene in any action brought
under this subsection.”); id. § 6226(c)(2) (“If an action is brought . . . with respect to a
partnership for any partnership taxable year[,] . . . the court having jurisdiction of such action
shall allow each such person to participate in the action.”).
11
NPR Invs., 732 F. Supp. 2d at 684.
8
Case: 10-41219 Document: 00512510322 Page: 9 Date Filed: 01/23/2014
No. 10-41219
bench trial, the district court concluded that the August 15, 2005 FPAA was
validly issued, and therefore the adjustments were proper. However, the court