Case: 10-41132 Document: 00511836971 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/26/2012
[…] Treas.
Reg. § 301.6112-1T (2002). Question 16 asks “In what manner must an
organizer or a seller maintain a list?” Answer A-16 states:
A list may be maintained on paper, card file, magnetic media, or in
any other form, provided the method of maintaining the list enables
the Internal Revenue Service to determine without undue delay or
difficulty the information required by A-17 of this section.
Question 17 asks what information must be included on the list. The
requirement provided in Answer A-17 is quoted in the margin.2
1
26 U.S.C. § 6112 reads as follows:
Material advisors of reportable transactions must keep lists of advisees, etc.
(a) In general. Each material advisor (as defined in section 6111) with respect
to any reportable transaction (as defined in section 6707A(c)) shall (whether or
not required to file a return under section 6111 with respect to such
transaction) maintain (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations
prescribe) a list–
(1) identifying each person with respect to whom such advisor acted as a
material advisor with respect to such transaction, and
(2) containing such other information as the Secretary may by regulations
require.
26 U.S.C. § 6112.
2
Answer A-17 states:
(a) A list must include the following information -
(1) The name of the tax shelter and the registration number, if any, obtained
under section 6111;
(2) The TIN (as defined in section 7701(a)(41)), if any, of the tax shelter;
7