Case: 10-41132 Document: 00511836971 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/26/2012
[…] disclose the offsetting short swaps.
6
Case: 10-41132 Document: 00511836971 Page: 7 Date Filed: 04/26/2012
No. 10-41132
The district court therefore focused on subsection (B), which by its terms,
commences the limitations period when a material advisor, in response to a
request from the secretary, satisfies the disclosure requirement in § 6112. That
provision requires material advisors to keep lists of persons engaging in listed
transactions in a form and containing such information as the secretary may
require by regulation.1
The regulation promulgated under the authority granted in § 6112 is
structured in a series of questions and answers “relating to the requirement to
maintain a list of investors in potential abusive tax shelters (temporary).” Treas.
Reg. § 301.6112-1T (2002). Question 16 asks “In what manner must an
organizer or a seller maintain a list?” Answer A-16 states:
A list may be maintained on paper, card file, magnetic media, or in
any other form, provided the method of maintaining the list enables
the Internal Revenue Service to determine without undue delay or
difficulty the information required by A-17 of this section.