Case: 10-41132 Document: 00511836971 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/26/2012
[…] We conclude that Streber is inapplicable to this case for several reasons.
First, in Streber, the facts “were complex, largely undisputed, and not materially
affected by the Tax Court’s assessment of the sisters’ lack of credibility.” Id. The
facts in this case were greatly disputed, particularly on the critical issue of
whether the underlying transaction was a sham. Second, in Streber, neither the
IRS or the Tax Court argued “that ‘substantial authority’ means only legal, not
factual authority.” Id. n.14. In this case, the government points to Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii), which clearly limits the relevant substantial authority to
legal authorities.8
8
The application part of the regulation reads as follows:
(iii) Types of authority. Except in cases described in paragraph (d)(3)(iv) of this
section concerning written determinations, only the following are authority for
purposes of determining whether there is substantial authority for the tax
treatment of an item: Applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and
other statutory provisions; proposed, temporary and final regulations
construing such statues; revenue rulings and revenue procedures; tax treaties
and regulations thereunder, and Treasury Department and other official
explanations of such treaties; court cases; congressional intent as reflected in
committee reports, joint explanatory statements of managers included in
conference committee reports, and floor statements made prior to enactment by
one of a bill's managers; General Explanations of tax legislation prepared by the
Joint Committee on Taxation (the Blue Book); private letter rulings and
technical advice memoranda issued after October 31, 1976; actions on decisions
and general counsel memoranda issued after March 12, 1981 (as well as general
counsel memoranda published in pre-1955 volumes of the Cumulative Bulletin);
Internal Revenue Service information or press releases; and notices,
announcements and other administrative pronouncements published by the
Service in the Internal Revenue Bulletin. Conclusions reached in treatises, legal
periodicals, legal opinions or opinions rendered by tax professionals are not
authority. The authorities underlying such expressions of opinion where
applicable to the facts of a particular case, however, may give rise to substantial
authority for the tax treatment of an item. Notwithstanding the preceding list
18
Case: 10-41132 Document: 00511836971 Page: 19 Date Filed: 04/26/2012
No. 10-41132
Streber is factually and legally distinguishable from the facts of this case
and we decline to apply it.
V.