Jul 25 2019, 9:08 am
[…] inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind.
2007). It is the factfinder’s role, not that of appellate courts, to assess witness
credibility and weigh the evidence to determine whether it is sufficient to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-3124 | July 25, 2019 Page 13 of 18
support a conviction. Id. We will affirm unless no reasonable factfinder could
find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The
evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support
the verdict. Id. at 147.
[25] Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6.1 provides that “[a] person who, without a valid
prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s
professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine
(pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine” and “[t]he
offense is a Level 5 felony if . . . the amount of the drug involved is less than
five (5) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.” Ind. Code § 35-48-1-
16.5 defines “[e]nhancing circumstance” as including “[t]he person has a prior