United States Court of Appeals
[…] mitigating factors and agreed the death penalty was appropriate.
The district court imposed the death penalty as determined by the jury. Coonce
timely appealed.
II. Analysis
The FDPA requires this court to perform three tasks on review: (1) “address all
substantive and procedural issues raised on appeal,” (2) “consider whether the
sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other
arbitrary factor,” and (3) assess “whether the evidence supports the special finding
of the existence of an aggravating factor . . . under section 3592.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3595(c)(1). The court may “not reverse or vacate a sentence of death on account
of any error which can be harmless,” and the government bears the burden of proving
beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was harmless. Id. § 3595(c)(2).
Coonce raises sixteen arguments on appeal. We address them in order.
A. Eligibility for the Death Penalty