in the Matter of X.D.
[…] The trial court found the arson to be a first-degree felony because it caused Martinez and Brown bodily injury and further found that X.D. used a deadly weapon—“a combustible or flammable liquid or material, that in the manner of its use or intended use was capable of causing death or serious bodily injury”—in its 3 X.D. waived his right to a jury trial. 9 commission. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.02(d)(1) (providing that arson is first-degree felony if “bodily injury or death was suffered by any person by reason of the commission of the offense”). It then sentenced X.D. to two years’ probation. X.D. appeals the trial court’s judgment of delinquency. Sufficiency of the Evidence In his first issue, X.D. argues that the evidence was insufficient to identify him as the perpetrator of the arson.