in the Matter of X.D.
[…] Allison Ward, one of X.D.’s teachers, testified that X.D. was a student in her first period reading class. She stated that X.D. was in her classroom when the fire alarm sounded just before the 8:10 a.m. bell was scheduled to ring. She also testified that it would take “a minute or two” to walk from her classroom to the bathroom. The trial court found that X.D. engaged in delinquent conduct by committing arson.3 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.03(a)(1) (providing that delinquent conduct includes “conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of this state or of the United States punishable by imprisonment or by confinement in jail”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.02(a)(2)(A) (“A person commits [arson] if the person starts a fire . . . or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage . . . any building . . . knowing that it is within the limits of an incorporated city or town.”).