People of Michigan v. Joshua Jerrold Tietz
[…] As explained below, we conclude that defendant’s arguments ultimately fail. A. DEFENDANT’S AGE Defendant first argues that he is not subject to mandatory lifetime electronic monitoring because he admitted “for purposes of the plea only” that he was at least 17 years of age or older when he repeatedly subjected his sisters to sexual assaults. Defendant pleaded guilty to two counts of CSC-II, MCL 750.520c(2)(b), which states that a trial court “shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.” Defendant essentially argues that, if he did not commit a sexual assault against either victim after he turned 17 years old, the trial court was not required to sentence him to lifetime electronic monitoring.