[Cite as State v. Smith, 2019-Ohio-3048.]
[…] On April 18, 2019, the Ohio Supreme Court declined to accept
jurisdiction.
{¶35} Appellant now appeals, raising the following assignment of error on appeal:
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
{¶36} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY DENYING SMITH’S
MOTION TO WAIVE COURT COSTS OR TO ALLOW A MONTHLY PAYMENT PLAN,
IN VIOLATION OF HIS RIGHTS UNDER THE EIGHTH AMENDMENT TO THE UNITED
STATES CONSTITUTION.”
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2018-0063 9
I.
{¶37} In his sole assignment of error, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in
denying his motion to waive court costs. We disagree.
{¶38} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) governs the imposition of court costs. It states, in
relevant part: “In all criminal cases, * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the
costs of prosecution, * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”
The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that R.C. 2947.23 requires a court to assess costs
against all convicted defendants, including indigent defendants. State v. White, 103 Ohio
St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989, ¶ 8; State v. Hayes, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2004-A-0024,