ArcelorMittal USA LLC v. United States
[…] Moreover, “[s]trict enforcement of time limits and other requirements is neither arbitrary nor an abuse of discretion when Commerce provides a reasoned explanation of its decision.” Maverick Tube Corp. v. United States, 39 CIT __, __, 107 F. Supp. 3d 1318, 1331 (2015) (citing Dongtai Peak Honey Indus. Co. v. United States, 38 CIT __, __, 971 F. Supp. 3d 1234, 1242 (2014)). The parties dispute the significance of 19 C.F.R. § 351.302 to this case. 3 See NLMK’s Br. at 3; Def.’s Br. at 17. That provision regulates the extension of time limits in antidumping and 3 19 C.F.R. § 351.302 provides: (a) Introduction. This section sets forth the procedures for requesting an extension of a time limit. In addition, this section explains that certain untimely filed or unsolicited material will be rejected together with an explanation of the reasons for the rejection of such material. (b) Extension of time limits. Unless expressly precluded by statute, the Secretary may, for good cause, extend any time limit established by this part. (c) Requests for extension of specific time limit. Before the applicable time limit established under this part expires, a party may request an extension pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section. An untimely filed extension request will not be considered unless the party demonstrates that an extraordinary circumstance exists. The request must be in writing, in a separate, stand-alone submission, filed consistent with § 351.303, and state the reasons for the request. An extension granted to a party must be approved in writing. (1) An extension request will be considered untimely if it is received after the applicable time limit expires or as otherwise specified by the Secretary. (2) An extraordinary circumstance is an unexpected event that: (i) Could not have been prevented if reasonable measures had been taken, and (ii) Precludes a party or its representative from timely filing an extension request through all reasonable means. Consol. Court No. 16-00168 Page 14 countervailing proceedings but does not expressly govern remand proceedings. See Timken Co. v.