United States v. Woods
[…] He tried to revive her by slapping her face and shouting at her. A1C AH awoke after a few seconds. After a brief conversation, Appellant walked A1C AH to her car. Before A1C AH departed, Appellant told her she should report what he had done. As a result of the assault, A1C AH suffered from bruising on her neck, 1 All references in this opinion to the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) are found in the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2016 ed.). 2 U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. 3 With respect to conditions of confinement, Article 58, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 858, pro- vides in pertinent part that a person serving a term of confinement adjudged by a court-martial in a facility “not under the control of one of the armed forces [is] subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States or of the State, District of Columbia, or place in which the insti- tution is situated.” As Appellant’s assignment of error relates to his confinement in a military facility, Article 58, UCMJ, plays no further role in our analysis. 2 United States v. Woods, No.