Noel v. Thrifty Payless, Inc.
[…] THRIFTY PAYLESS, INC. Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. generally. (See Linder, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 437; Vasquez, supra, 4 Cal.3d at p. 820.) Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure authorizes a class action when “the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” “[W]e have articulated clear requirements for the certification of a class” under this statute.