NOEL v. THRIFTY PAYLESS, INC.
[…] assumptions about the relevant questions, that decision cannot
stand”].)
Here, plaintiff sought certification of a class pursuant to
section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides a
general authorization for class actions, and section 1781 of the
Civil Code, the provisions of which govern class suits brought
under the CLRA and inform class action practice more
11
NOEL v. THRIFTY PAYLESS, INC.
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
generally. (See Linder, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 437; Vasquez,
supra, 4 Cal.3d at p. 820.)
Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure authorizes a
class action when “the question is one of a common or general
interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous,
and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” “[W]e
have articulated clear requirements for the certification of a
class” under this statute. (Brinker, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 1021.)
“The party advocating class treatment must demonstrate the
existence of an ascertainable and sufficiently numerous class, a