State Of Washington, Respondent/cr-appellant v. Bria Walker, Appellant/cr-respondent
[…] So she does not establish manifest constitutional error entitling her to raise this issue for the first time on appeal. Legal Financial Obligations Next, Walker asserts that the trial court erred in imposing four LFOs because the 2018 amendments to LFO-related statutes enacted under House Bill 1783 retroactively apply to her. We agree that three of the four fees she challenges must be stricken. A. Mandato,y Victim Penalty Assessment Walker challenges the court’s imposition of the $500 victim penalty assessment. RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) requires that a trial court impose a penalty 16 Lemke, 7 Wn. App. 2d at 26. 17 Lemke, 7 Wn. App. 2d at 26. 18 Lemke, 7 Wn. App. 2d at 26. -13- No. 77707-6-1 / 14 assessment on “any person . . . found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime,” except for crimes identified in RCW 7.68.035(2). These assessments fund programs for victims and witnesses.19 The statutory amendments passed in 2018 retain the fee as mandatory.2° The court did not err in imposing the victim penalty assessment.