Second, in light of State v. Ramirez1 and the recent amendments to RCW
[…] court judge. So she does not establish manifest constitutional error entitling her
to raise this issue for the first time on appeal.
Legal Financial Obligations
Next, Walker asserts that the trial court erred in imposing four LFOs
because the 2018 amendments to LFO-related statutes enacted under House Bill
1783 retroactively apply to her. We agree that three of the four fees she
challenges must be stricken.
A. Mandato,y Victim Penalty Assessment
Walker challenges the court’s imposition of the $500 victim penalty
assessment. RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) requires that a trial court impose a penalty
16 Lemke, 7 Wn. App. 2d at 26.
17 Lemke, 7 Wn. App. 2d at 26.
18 Lemke, 7 Wn. App. 2d at 26.
-13-
No. 77707-6-1 / 14
assessment on “any person . . . found guilty in any superior court of having
committed a crime,” except for crimes identified in RCW 7.68.035(2). These
assessments fund programs for victims and witnesses.19 The statutory
amendments passed in 2018 retain the fee as mandatory.2° The court did not err
in imposing the victim penalty assessment.
B. Discretionary Fees