State v. Shirlene Walker
[…] Cochran, 770 F.2d at 851 (“the failure of a district judge to conduct such an interrogation does not violate either the Constitution . . . or Fed. R. Crim. P. 23(a); nor does it ipso facto require reversal.”). ¶34 Walker was advised that she had the right to a jury trial and the right to have her guilt proven beyond a reasonable doubt. We conclude that, beyond that, requiring the court to explain all of the nuances or effects of waiving the right to a jury trial is unnecessary. 4. penalty enhancement provisions ¶35 Section 46-12-210(1)(a)(iii), MCA, requires that before accepting a plea of guilty, the trial court shall determine that the defendant understands “the maximum penalty provided by law, including the effect of any penalty enhancement provision . . . [emphasis added].” Walker argues, in effect, that this statute requires that the enhanced penalty for a fourth or greater DUI must be made known to a defendant prior to obtaining that defendant’s guilty plea on a third or lesser DUI. ¶36 We disagree.