Christopher Carrillo v. Department Of Employment Security
[…] Tapper v. Wash. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 122 Wn.2d 397, 402, 858 P.2d 494 (1993). "We review the Commissioner's legal determinations using the error of law standard . . . which allows us to substitute our view of the law for that of the commissioner." Verizon Northwest, Inc. v. Wash. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 164 Wn.2d 909, 915, 194 P.3d 255 (2008)(citing Haley v. Med. Disciplinary Bd., 117 Wn.2d 720, 728, 818 P.2d 1062 (1991)). "However, under this standard, we accord substantial weight to I See also RCW 34.05.510 ("This chapter establishes the exclusive means of judicial review of agency action . ."); RCW 34.05.010(3)(-Agency action' means. . . the granting or withholding of benefits."). -3- No. 78376-9-1/4 an agency's interpretation of a statute within its expertise. . . and to an agency's interpretation of rules that the agency promulgated."