Christopher Carrillo v. Department Of Employment Security
[…] William Dickson Co. v. Puget Sound Air Pollution Control Agency, 81 Wn. App. 403, 411, 914 P.2d 750 (1996). We give deference to the agency's factual determinations and view "the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party who prevailed in the highest forum that exercised fact-finding authority." William Dickson Co., 81 Wn. App. at 411 (quoting State ex. rel. Lige & Wm. B. Dickson Co. v. County of Pierce, 65 Wn. App. 614, 618, 829 P.2d 217 (1992)). Under RCW 50.20.010, an unemployed individual is eligible to receive unemployment benefits from the State, if the individual is "able to work, and is available for work." The statute defines available for work as "ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any suitable work which may be offered to him or her and must be actively seeking work." RCW 50.20.010(1)(c)(ii). Once the Department approves an individual's request for unemployment benefits, the individual may also request that the -4- No. 78376-9-1/5 Department backdate his or her application.