In re Estate of Gabel
[…] As we mentioned earlier in the opinion, a motion in limine is a procedural step but does not necessarily create a ruling on the ultimate admissibility of the evidence. State v. Schreiner, supra. Here, following James’ offer of the statement of intent into evidence, the Gabel 5 objected but gave the basis for the objection as “Same objections for the last two months, Your Honor.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103 (Reissue 2016) provides: (1) Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and: (a) In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if a specific ground was not apparent from the context; or - 12 - (b) In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked. The specific ground for the Gabel 5’s objection was not stated and it is extremely difficult for this reviewing court to understand the context of this objection.