In re Estate of Gabel
[…] We found that the exhibits were properly admitted, were properly considered by the jury, and the jury’s verdict is supported by the evidence as properly admitted. Accordingly, this assignment of error fails. 3. AWARD OF COSTS The Gabel 5’s final assignment of error is that the district court erred in awarding costs in favor of James. Specifically, the Gabel 5 contend that the award of $7,515.88 in expert witness fees and the $490 cost of videotaping an expert witnesses’ deposition was erroneous. James requested costs pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1711 (Reissue 2016) which provides that “the court may award and tax costs, and apportion the same between the parties . . . as in its discretion it may think right and equitable.” Section 25-1711 generally states when a court may tax costs but does not specify what costs are taxable. City of Falls City v. Nebraska Mun. Power Pool, 281 Neb. 230, 795 N.W.2d 256 (2011).