Woodson v. District of Columbia
[…] (E) An observer shall not disclose nor use any information obtained during the course of an observation for the purpose of seeking or engaging clients in litigation against the District or the LEA. D.C. Code § 38-2571.03. (emphasis added). Turning first to subsection (A), the Act allows for observations by parents or by designees with expertise in special education “provided… the designee is neither representing the parent’s child in litigation… nor has a financial interest in the outcome of such litigation.” D.C. Code § 38-2571.03 (A). The HOD correctly concluded that this references existing litigation, and not future litigation that has not occurred. AR at 12. This does not conflict with 14 Woodson et al. v.