Woodson v. District of Columbia
[…] in her Motion for Summary Judgment Plaintiff alleges that the IHO erred in interpreting the Student Rights Act by preventing the Plaintiff’s designee from observing D.W. in his current placement and testifying about what he observed in any subsequent due process proceeding involving D.W. See Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment (“Pl.’s Motion for Summary Judgment”) (ECF No. 12) at 1. In her Motion for Summary Judgment, the Plaintiff claims that the HOD is contrary to the plain language of the Student Rights Act, and that D.C. Code § 38-2571.03(5)(E) ( “An observer shall not disclose nor use any information obtained during the course of an observation for the purpose of seeking or engaging clients in litigation against the District or the LEA”) does not refer to observers who have already been engaged by a Plaintiff. See Id. at 12. In support of this conclusion, the Plaintiff cited the legislative history of the statute, which she alleges gives no clear indication anything other than the plain meaning of the statute was intended. Id.