Peggy Pierce v. Gary T. Brock, M.D. and Gary T. Brock. M.D., P.A.
[…] She argues that Brock’s filing of his lawsuit only four days after FOG and FOLTD filed their counterclaims in Pierce’s lawsuit is all that is required to satisfy the first prong of the TCPA. However, simply alleging post hoc ergo propter hoc will not satisfy her burden to demonstrate applicability of the TCPA. Pierce had to show that Brock’s lawsuit is in response to her exercise of her right to petition, i.e., her federal lawsuit, not the counterclaims of the opposing party in her federal lawsuit. See id. § 27.003(a) (allowing litigant to seek dismissal of “legal action” that is “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right . . . to petition”).