Peggy Pierce v. Gregory Stocks, MD
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002; KTRK Television, Inc. v. Robinson, 409 S.W.3d 682, 688 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. denied). The TCPA created “an avenue at the early stage of litigation for dismissing unmeritorious suits that are based on the defendant’s exercise” of certain constitutional rights. Lipsky, 411 S.W.3d at 539. The Legislature has directed courts to construe the statute liberally “to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011(b); Robinson, 409 S.W.3d at 688. Section 27.003 of the TCPA allows a litigant to seek dismissal of a “legal action” that is “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 27.003(a). A “‘legal action’ means a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal or equitable relief.” Id. § 27.001(6).