Opinion issued July 30, 2019
[…] for demonstrable injury.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002; KTRK
Television, Inc. v. Robinson, 409 S.W.3d 682, 688 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2013, pet. denied). The TCPA created “an avenue at the early stage of litigation for
dismissing unmeritorious suits that are based on the defendant’s exercise” of certain
constitutional rights. Lipsky, 411 S.W.3d at 539. The Legislature has directed courts
to construe the statute liberally “to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.” TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011(b); Robinson, 409 S.W.3d at 688.
Section 27.003 of the TCPA allows a litigant to seek dismissal of a “legal
action” that is “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right
of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE
§ 27.003(a). A “‘legal action’ means a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint,
cross-claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests
legal or equitable relief.” Id. § 27.001(6). The TCPA defines “exercise of the right