Opinion issued November 16, 2023
[…] or (4) engaged in other fraud or illegal conduct or made a mistake. See TEX. ELEC.
CODE § 221.003(a).
Jones filed a combined general denial and motion to dismiss Pierce’s lawsuit
under the TCPA. Jones also asserted “objections” to the suit, including that Pierce
failed to comply with provisions of the Election Code requiring notice of the suit to
the Secretary of State and the canvas authority, and failed to include the Elections
1
Per the Texas Election Code, Jones was the only proper party to be named in
Pierce’s suit. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 232.003(a)(1), (c) (stating that in contested
election “for which only one person is to be . . . elected, the contestee is . . . the
opposing candidate who is officially determined to be . . . elected” and that “this
section is exclusive as to the persons who may be named contestee in an election
contest”).
2
Administrator as a necessary party in the suit.2 Jones’s TCPA motion argued that
Pierce’s suit was “based on, relates to, or [was] in response to”3 Jones’s exercise of
his rights of association and free speech, “specifically, his pursuit of the 180th
Judicial District Court bench.”