Guillermo Puente v. Alicia Marie Puente
[…] we therefore lack jurisdiction to hear Guillermo’s appeal.




                                           6
I.    Jurisdiction

      In general, a party subject to a family-violence protective order may appeal.

TEX. FAM. CODE § 81.009(a). There are two exceptions: parties subject to a

protective order entered in a suit for divorce or in a suit affecting the parent-child

relationship may not appeal until a final, appealable order is rendered in those suits.

See id. § 81.009(b), (c). Alicia contends that because her divorce action remains

pending, section 81.009(b) bars review of the protective order at this time.

      The language of section 81.009(b) defeats Alicia’s argument. It provides that

a “protective order rendered against a party in a suit for dissolution of a marriage”

cannot be appealed until the divorce is final and appealable. See id. § 81.009(b).

Courts have held that this provision applies solely to protective orders entered in a

divorce action, not to protective orders entered in another proceeding against a