Opinion issued April 15, 2021
[…] by ordering him to pay 75% of Alicia’s 2018 tax liabilities and penalties. He argues
that Alicia incurred IRS liabilities and penalties because she withdrew money from
her separate retirement account to pay for her legal fees. He also argues that he
should not be responsible to pay Alicia’s tax penalty because the trial court ordered
each party to pay their own attorney’s fees and legal expenses, and Alicia used the
retirement account funds to pay for her own legal expenses.
A. Standard of review and applicable law
Section 7.001 of the Texas Family Code requires the trial court to order a
“division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right,
having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”
TEX. FAM. CODE § 7.001; see Fuentes v. Zaragoza, 555 S.W.3d 141, 162 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.). Each spouse is responsible for furnishing
sufficient evidence of the value of the community estate to enable the trial court to
make a just and right division. See Finch v.