Opinion issued April 15, 2021
[…] and obtaining an adverse ruling from the trial court. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1;
Monroy v. Monroy, 03-10-00275-CV, 2011 WL 3890401, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin
Aug. 31, 2011, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“An appellant who does not provide
property values to the trial court cannot complain on appeal of the trial court's lack
of complete information.”).
15
The general rule is that if a husband and wife are separated, they are
considered married for the entire year if no final decree of divorce has been entered
by the last day of the tax year. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6013–4; 26 U.S.C. § 7703(a); Kimsey
v. Kimsey, 965 S.W.2d 690, 696 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1998, pet. denied). In that
case, they may file jointly or as married-filing-separately. 26 U.S.C. § 6013; 26
C.F.R. §§ 1.6013–1(a)(1), 1.6013–4(“[T]he mere fact that spouses have not lived
together during the course of the taxable year shall not prohibit them from making a
joint return.”). Here, the record reflects that the trial court entered the final divorce
decree in October 2019, and thus the parties were still married before the last day of
the 2018 tax year and could not have legally filed tax returns as single.