TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellees are “not entitled to any attorney’s fees prior to February 22, 2017,” when this Court
remanded the case to the district court in light of Wood. In response to Appellees’ motion for
summary judgment on attorney’s fees, the district court awarded $56,025.50 in attorney’s fees to
Appellees for defending against Melton’s claims under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act
and $10,180 to Colonial pursuant to the language of the Note allowing recovery of reasonable
attorney’s fees. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under this chapter,
the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and
just.”). An attorney’s affidavit can sufficiently establish reasonable attorney’s fees on motion for
summary judgment. American 10-Minute Oil Change, Inc. v. Metropolitan Nat’l Bank-Farmers
Branch, 783 S.W.2d 598, 602 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1989, no writ) (citing Querner Truck Lines v.