TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] exacting terms and conditions set forth in the constitution.” Garofolo v. Ocwen Loan Servicing,
497 S.W.3d 474 (Tex. 2016); see Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(A)-(Q); Stringer v. Cendant
Mortg. Corp., 23 S.W.3d 353, 354 (Tex. 2000). As a result, if Melton’s loan failed to comply
with section 50’s provisions, the Texas Constitution would shield Melton’s homestead from
forced sale.
Loan Exceeding 80% of Fair Market Value
Melton first complains that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether
the loan exceeded 80% of the fair market value of the homestead on the date of closing.
9
Section 50(a)(6)(B) allows foreclosure on an extension of credit only if the loan “is of a principal
amount that when added to the aggregate total of the outstanding principal balances of all other
indebtedness secured by valid encumbrances of record against the homestead does not exceed
80 percent of the fair market value of the homestead on the date the extension of credit is made.”
Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(B). Prior to closing, Melton received an appraisal listing the value
of his leasehold as $300,000. For a property with a value of $300,000, the maximum allowable
amount of debt for a foreclosure eligible home equity loan on a homestead would be $240,000;