TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] credit card and car loan debt that he paid off with the loan. Melton’s argument is unavailing
because the loan was used to pay non-homestead debts to lenders other than Colonial. “Section
50(a)(6) allows a home-equity lender to require the borrower to use loan proceeds to pay: (1) debts
secured by the homestead; and (2) non-homestead debts to third-party creditors.” Stringer,
23 S.W.3d at 356.
Executed Copies of Documents Signed at Closing
Melton argues that Appellees’ summary judgment should be overturned because
he produced evidence that, in violation of Article XVI, section 50(a)(6)(Q)(v), he did not receive
copies of all required documents at closing. A foreclosure eligible loan must be “made on the
condition that . . . at the time the extension of credit is made, the owner of the homestead shall
receive a copy of the final loan application and all executed documents signed by the owner at
closing related to the extension of credit.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(v). Although he
received copies of the documents he signed at closing, he alleges he received copies without his
or the lender’s signatures and that this violated the constitution. Appellees argue that Melton