TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Note to mean that a borrower would have to pay interest not yet accrued in making a prepayment
might run afoul of the constitution’s protection for paying off a loan in advance. Here, however,
the Note refers to “accrued and unpaid interest”—interest that is already owed but not yet paid,
as the amount to which a prepayment can be applied before applying the remainder to principal.
As such, this is not an unconstitutional penalty.
Repayment of Unsecured Debts
Melton contends that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the
loan complied with Article XVI, section 50(a)(6)(Q)(i). A foreclosure eligible loan may not require
the owner of the homestead “to apply the proceeds of the extension of credit to repay another
debt except debt secured by the homestead or debt to another lender.” Id., § 50(a)(6)(Q)(i)
(emphasis added). Melton argues that Appellees required him to pay off third-party debt2 and
cites Box v. First State Bank, 340 B.R. 782, 786-88 (S.D. Tex. 2006), to support his position.