TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] provide the owner of the homestead a copy of all documents signed by the owner related to the
extension of credit.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(v) (amended 2007). After Pelt issued,
section 50(a)(6)(Q)(v) was amended to expressly require that the borrower receive copies of
executed documents. The documents Melton signed at closing do not affirm that the copies he
received were executed, and in any event, Appellees admit that at least the Acknowledgment
of Value was not signed by Colonial on the date of closing. See Tex. Const. art. XVI,
§ 50(a)(6)(Q)(ix) (requiring both the lender and the owner of the homestead to “sign a written
acknowledgment as to the fair market value of the homestead property on the date the extension
of credit is made”). Instead, both parties agree it was signed within four weeks of closing.
Thus, Colonial did not initially comply with section 50(a)(6)(Q)(v). However, the constitution
provides a series of cure provisions in anticipation of errors in closing these home equity loans.
Id. § 50(a)(6)(Q)(x)-(xi).