Com. v. Bonawitz, C.
[…] "For a stop based on an observed violation of the vehicle code or an otherwise non -investigable offense, an officer must have probable cause to make a constitutional vehicle stop." Id. (citation omitted); see also Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc), appeal denied, 25 A.3d 327 (Pa. 2011) ("Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when the driver's detention cannot serve an investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected violation."). Here, Officer Sullivan testified that he stopped Bonawitz for violating Section 3309(1) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides, "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1).2 The trial court found that Officer Sullivan had probable cause to effectuate the traffic stop where: "[Bonawitz] traveled on a two-lane highway with other traffic present, crossed the fog and centerlines multiple times each, and narrowly avoided colliding with telephone