Case: 16-17059 Date Filed: 07/31/2019 Page: 1 of 20
[…] for services rendered”). In a business transaction like those at issue in this case,
9
Case: 16-17059 Date Filed: 07/31/2019 Page: 10 of 20
the value of a benefit can only be quantified by reference to its fair market value.
See also Klaczak v. Consol. Med. Transp., 458 F. Supp. 2d 622, 679 (N.D. Ill.
2006) (“Relators cannot prove that the Hospital Defendants received
remuneration—something of value—without comparing the contracted rates with
fair market value.”).
This understanding of “remuneration” is supported by the definition of
“remuneration” in 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(6), which relates to civil monetary
penalties in connection with medical fraud. Although that definition is limited to
that particular section of Title 42, it also defines “remuneration” to include the
“transfer[ ] of items or services for free or for other than fair market value” and
thus is consistent with our view of the correct definition. Id.
For these reasons, the issue of fair market value is not limited to HCA’s safe
harbor defense, as Relator suggests, but is rather something Relator must address