Case: 16-17059 Date Filed: 07/31/2019 Page: 1 of 20
[…] The Stark
Statute also “prohibits that same hospital from presenting claims for payment to
Medicare for any medical services it rendered to such referred patients.” Id. (citing
42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B)). A prohibited “financial relationship” includes a
“compensation arrangement,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2)(B), defined as “any
arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician (or an immediate
family member of such physician) and an entity [providing a designated health
12
Case: 16-17059 Date Filed: 07/31/2019 Page: 13 of 20
service],” subject to certain exceptions, 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A).
“Remuneration,” in turn, “includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly
or covertly, in cash or in kind.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B). Both direct and
indirect compensation arrangements are therefore prohibited under the Stark Statute.
In this case, there is no genuine factual dispute over whether a prohibited
indirect compensation arrangement under the Stark Statute exists because it plainly
does not. Regulations promulgated in part under 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn define an
“indirect compensation agreement” as requiring, among other things, that
compensation received by a referring physician “varies with, or takes into account,
the volume or value of referrals or other business generated by the referring
physician.” 42 C.F.R. § 411.354(c)(2)(ii). HCA has shown that there is no
correlation between the size of physician tenants’ space leases and their referrals to
HCA, Appellee’s Br. at 9, and Relator offers only conclusory statements that HCA