Filed 7/31/19
[…] As such, the People assert, based on
the invited error doctrine, Hernandez cannot complain the trial court erred in giving an
instruction that his counsel consented, invited, or tacitly approved to be given. (See Ross,
at p. 1048.) Finally, the People note that by expressly agreeing to the court's response to
the jury's questions, Hernandez waived any claim of error on appeal. (See People v.
Castaneda (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1292, 1352; People v. Harris (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1269, 1317;
People v. Roldan (2005) 35 Cal.4th 646, 729.)
In response, Hernandez relies on section 1259, which provides that an "appellate
court may . . . review any instruction given . . . even though no objection was made
thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected
thereby." "[T]he failure to object to an instruction in the trial court waives any claim of
error unless the claimed error affected the substantial rights of the defendant, i.e., resulted
in a miscarriage of justice, making it reasonably probable the defendant would have