People v. Kopp
[…] Instead, remand is necessary to allow the trial court to apply an Eighth Amendment analysis, which, in my view, allows for a consistent and fair review of fines and fees imposed on individuals, with the appeal process remaining available for further review. BENKE, Acting P. J. 4 Article 1, section 17, of the California Constitution states: "Cruel or unusual punishment may not be inflicted or excessive fines imposed." 5 I note from the record that in overruling the inability-to-pay objection of Hernandez, it appears the court stopped just short of making a finding of ability to pay when the court stated, "There is a possibility that the defendant may be able to earn funds while he is incarcerated, so I'm