Filed 7/31/19
[…] "1) What constitutes a deadly weapon?
"2) Specifically does a fist or foot/shoe qualify?"
15
The court read the two questions to counsel. The prosecutor suggested that the
court refer the jury to CALCRIM No. 875. Counsel for both Hernandez and Kopp agreed
with the proposed response. The court then indicated that it was "going to write down
CALCRIM 875 defines a deadly weapon." Nobody objected.
The court subsequently responded to the jury's two questions in writing, stating
"CALCRIM 875 defines a deadly weapon." The next day, the jury returned its verdict.
C. Relevant Law
Section 1138 provides that when jurors "desire to be informed on any point of law
arising in the case" "the information required must be given." "Section 1138 . . . thereby
creates a ' "mandatory" duty to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the
jury.' " (People v. Loza (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 332, 355, quoting People v. Gonzalez