Filed 7/31/19
[…] Under section 954, a separate conviction is permissible for each completed
charged offense, even if the defendant had the same intent and objective in committing
multiple crimes and even if the defendant committed the crimes at or near the same time.
(People v. Johnson (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1474-1477.) For example, in Johnson,
9 Hernandez does not discuss Brunton, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th 1097 in any of his
briefs. The People argue Brunton was wrongly decided. Because we conclude Brunton
is not applicable here, we need not address the People's argument.
10 As relevant here, section 954 provides: "An accusatory pleading may charge two
or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements
of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or
offenses, under separate counts . . . . The prosecution is not required to elect between the
different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be
convicted of any number of the offenses charged . . . ."
12
the court held that a defendant could properly be charged with and convicted of multiple
counts of spousal abuse based on acts occurring during a single event where the victim
suffered multiple injuries caused by distinct applications of force, because the crime is