Filed 7/31/19
[…] constituted an "excessive fine" barred by the Eighth Amendment.
The California Supreme Court has adopted the same four factors to analyze
whether a fine is constitutionally disproportionate. (See People ex rel. Lockyer v. R.J.
Reynolds Tobacco Co. (2005) 37 Cal.4th 707, 728.) These are the same four factors the
superior court should apply if either appellant claims the punitive fines here are
excessive. And, as both the United States and California Supreme Courts have held, a
defendant's ability to pay is one factor to consider. (Ibid.; Bajakajian, supra, 524 U.S. at
65
p. 338; cf. § 1202.4, subd. (c) ["Inability to pay may be considered only in increasing the
amount of the restitution fine in excess of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) (of section 1202.4)"].) However, it is not the only factor. 25
DISPOSITION
Appellants' respective convictions under count 4 are reversed. We remand this