Filed 7/31/19
[…] the majority that on remand she may challenge the fines and assessments imposed on
her. 5 I disagree, however, with the majority's decision to the extent it concludes that,
with respect to certain assessments, remand was required under Dueñas based on due
process and equal protection principles. Instead, remand is necessary to allow the trial
court to apply an Eighth Amendment analysis, which, in my view, allows for a consistent
and fair review of fines and fees imposed on individuals, with the appeal process
remaining available for further review.
BENKE, Acting P. J.
4 Article 1, section 17, of the California Constitution states: "Cruel or unusual
punishment may not be inflicted or excessive fines imposed."
5 I note from the record that in overruling the inability-to-pay objection of
Hernandez, it appears the court stopped just short of making a finding of ability to pay
when the court stated, "There is a possibility that the defendant may be able to earn funds