NUMBER 13-18-00239-CR
[…] arbitrarily prohibits the defendant from offering relevant evidence that is vital to his
defense; or (2) when a trial court erroneously excludes relevant evidence that is a vital
portion of the case and the exclusion effectively precludes the defendant from presenting
a defense. Ray v. State, 178 S.W.3d 833, 835 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
B. Castle Doctrine
6
Brown contends that exclusion of the deed to the property deprived him of his right
to present his defense that he was defending his property pursuant to the castle doctrine.
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41(a). 1 Texas Penal Code § 2.03(c) states, “[t]he issue
of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted
supporting the defense.” Id. §2.03(c). The castle doctrine, or defense of property, is used
to defend one’s actions in use of force as a justification type of defense. Rodriguez v.
State, 392 S.W.3d 859, 860 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2013, no pet.) (stating that a defense