STATE v. RUNNELS
[…] sentenced him to six months in jail; for the Class 2 misdemeanors (Counts
1 and 6), four months in jail. The court ordered that these jail sentences run
concurrent with the 4.5-year prison term for Count 2. Runnels received 126
days of presentence incarceration credit for these six counts. When the State
challenged the legality of imposing concurrent jail and prison terms, the
court declined to make a modification, stating: “Well, if the sentences have
to be modified, the Court’s intent is nine years.”
¶15 The State concedes that the concurrent jail and prison terms
are error. See A.R.S. § 13–707(A) (“A sentence of imprisonment for a
misdemeanor shall be for a definite term to be served other than a place
within custody of the state department of corrections.”) (emphasis added);
State v. Harris, 134 Ariz. 287, 287 n.1 (App. 1982) (noting misdemeanor jail
term may not be concurrent with prison term). Accordingly, the
misdemeanor sentences imposed cannot stand. The question, then, is
whether a remand is necessary or whether the sentences can be modified