Deacero S.A.P.I. De C v. v. United States
[…] No. 103-465, vol. 1, at 870 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4199 (“SAA”) (providing the same); 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(c)(1)(i) (listing, as a source of “[s]econdary information,” information derived from “[t]he petition”). Commerce corroborates secondary information by “examin[ing] whether the secondary information to be used has probative value.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(d); see also SAA at 870, 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4199 (tying corroboration to whether the secondary information has probative value). Examples of independent sources include “published price lists, official import statistics and customs data, and information obtained from interested parties during the instant investigation or review.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(d); SAA at 870, 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4199 (listing the same sources).