2 DEACERO S.A.P.I. DE C.V. v. US
[…] vestigation or review,” it “shall, to the extent practicable,
corroborate that information from independent sources
that are reasonably at [its] disposal.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(c);
see Nan Ya Plastics, 810 F.3d at 1338 (“Secondary infor-
mation does not include information obtained from the sub-
ject [review], which is known as ‘primary information.’”).
“Corroborate means that [Commerce] will examine
Case: 20-1918 Document: 62-2 Page: 27 Filed: 04/13/2021
DEACERO S.A.P.I. DE C.V. v. US 27
whether the secondary information to be used has proba-
tive value.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(d); see SAA, H.R. REP.
NO. 103–316, at 870 (providing that, before Commerce may
use “secondary information” in calculating a duty rate, it
must establish that the information “has probative value”).
“Independent sources may include, but are not limited to,
published price lists, official import statistics and customs
data, and information obtained from interested parties
during the instant investigation or review.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.308(d). A source’s “independence” is a question of
“the nature of the information, not . . . whether the source
of the information was referenced in or included with the
petition” or an interested party’s submission. KYD, Inc. v.
United States, 607 F.3d 760, 765 (Fed. Cir. 2010).