Filed 7/31/19
[…] causes of action cannot be established, or that there is a complete defense to each cause
of action. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 850.) An order
granting summary judgment is reviewed de novo. (Guz v. Bechtel National, Inc. (2000)
3
24 Cal.4th 317, 334.) The appellate court is not bound by the issues decided by the trial
court but will affirm the judgment of the trial court if it is correct on any of the grounds
asserted by the movant. (Schmidt v. Bank of America (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1489,
1498.)
Trail Immunity Law
Section 831.4—the “ ‘trail immunity’ ” statute—provides that a public entity is
not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: “(a) Any unpaved road which provides
access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding . . . water sports, recreational or scenic
areas . . . (b) Any trail used for the above purposes.” (Gov. Code, § 831.4, subds. (a),
(b).) The purpose of trail immunity is to “encourage public entities to open their property
for public recreational use, because ‘the burden and expense of putting such property in a