People of Michigan v. Tanino Emon Miller
[…] A. OV 6 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing him 25 points for OV 6. We disagree. OV 6 relates to defendant’s “intent to kill or injure another individual.” MCL 777.36(1). The trial court must assess 25 points for OV 6 if the defendant “had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b). On the other hand, the trial court must assess 10 points for OV 6 if “a killing is intentional within the definition of second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent.” MCL 777.36(2)(b). “The sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). The trial court’s assessment of 25 points for OV 6 was supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Defendant argues that “[t]here was no evidence in the record to support a finding of malice.”