People of Michigan v. Tanino Emon Miller
[…] The jury, and the trial court when sentencing defendant, was entitled to find Surls and Collier credible and defendant not credible. See People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 637; 576 NW2d 129 (1998); therefore, the trial court did not err in its assessment of 25 points for OV 6. B. OV 13 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing him 25 points for OV 13. We conclude that remand for resentencing is required in light of this Court’s decision in People v Carll, 322 Mich App 690, 704-706; 915 NW2d 387 (2018). OV 13 is “[a] is continuing pattern of criminal behavior.” MCL 777.43(1). A trial court must assess 25 points for OV 13 if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal -7- activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c). However, a trial court must assess zero points for OV 13 if “[n]o pattern of felonious criminal activity existed.” MCL 777.43(1)(g).