People of Michigan v. Tanino Emon Miller
[…] Because defendant did not provide this Court with the record necessary to review this argument, defendant’s argument on appeal that the video surveillance footage shows defendant “running after [Surls’s] vehicle and carelessly and recklessly shooting” is waived. People v Dunigan, 299 Mich App 579, 587; 831 NW2d 243 (2013) (holding that a defendant’s failure to provide this Court with the items necessary to review an issue constitutes abandonment of that issue on appeal); see also People v Anderson, 209 Mich App 527, 535; 531 NW2d 780 (1995); MCR 7.210(A) through (C). Moreover, under MCL 768.32(1), a trial court may only instruct the jury, in addition to the charged offenses, on an offense that is “inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.” An inferior offense means is one that is a lesser included offense of the charged offense. See People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 354-357; 646 NW2d 127 (2002).