United States v. Johnny Escalante
[…] Case: 18-10408 Document: 00515061395 Page: 2 Date Filed: 08/02/2019 No. 18-10408 I. The Sexual Offense Registration and Notification Act of 2006 (SORNA) 1 requires sex offenders to update their registration after a change in residence. See 34 U.S.C. § 20913(c). Failing to do so is a federal crime when the offender travels in interstate commerce. See 18 U.S.C. § 2250. Section 2A3.5 of the Guidelines provides three base offense levels when a sex offender is found guilty of failing to register. Those levels correspond with the sex offender tiers in 34 U.S.C. § 20911. 2 Relevant to this case, a tier II sex offender is someone “whose offense . . . is comparable to or more severe than the following offenses, when committed against a minor[:] . . . abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of title 18)[.]” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(3). In 2010, Escalante was convicted in Utah for unlawful sexual activity with a minor. 3 At the time of the offense, Escalante was 35 years old and the victim was 14. After being released from prison, Escalante travelled to Texas and failed to update his registration.