Baljinder Sandhu v. Jay Kanzler, Jr.
[…] We therefore find that the district -11- court correctly granted summary judgment in favor of Kanzler and WKD on Count I. B. Count II of the Complaint alleges that Kanzler breached his fiduciary duties to Glow by failing to conduct further investigation into Glow’s ownership interests, failing to update his opinion letter to First National, making false representations in his affidavits to the state court, and negligently overseeing Harry and Singh in their operation of Glow. On appeal, Glow narrows its argument, contending that Kanzler violated Minn. Stat. § 481.06 and that this violation equates to a breach of fiduciary duty. Under § 481.06, attorneys may not “seek to mislead the judges by any artifice or false statement of fact or law[.]” Glow contends that Kanzler violated this duty of candor to the court by acting as a witness in the state court case while simultaneously representing a party in that case.