Baljinder Sandhu v. Jay Kanzler, Jr.
[…] We therefore conclude that Appellants cannot survive summary judgment on their claims based on vicarious liability against WKD, and we affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment for WKD. VI. We affirm the district court’s judgment in full. -16- ARNOLD, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part. I respectfully differ with the court on two points. First, I do not think that Glow's breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim based on an attorney's duty of loyalty is subject to the expert-affidavit requirements of Minn. Stat. § 544.42. That statute requires expert affidavits only "[i]n an action against a [licensed attorney] alleging negligence or malpractice in rendering a professional service where expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2. But, as the court recognizes, clients may assert a variety of claims against attorneys, "including intentional fraud and misrepresentation, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, and professional negligence."