But the Supreme Court of Minnesota has expressly recognized that "expert testimony is not necessary when the matters to be proven are within the area of common knowledge and lay comprehension." See Hill , 252 N.W.2d at 116 . A jury does not need an expert to opine that an attorney should not help one client bleed another client dry. Kanzler suggests that Hill is of no moment since it predates the enactment of § 544.42. But that suggestion is wrong: That statute says nothing about when a plaintiff must have an expert to prove his case; it merely sets out what a plaintiff must do "where expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima facie case."
I concur in the court's decision to affirm summary judgment on Sandhu's other breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim grounded in the duty of care. Sandhu alleges that Kanzler should have investigated Glow's true ownership but negligently failed to do so.