I respectfully differ with the court on two points. First, I do not think that Glow's breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim based on an attorney's duty of loyalty is subject to the expert-affidavit requirements of Minn. Stat. § 544.42 . That statute requires expert affidavits only "[i]n an action against a [licensed attorney] alleging negligence or malpractice in rendering a professional service where expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. § 544.42 , subd. 2. But, as the court recognizes, clients may assert a variety of claims against attorneys, "including intentional fraud and misrepresentation, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, and professional negligence."