Kovalevich v. State
[…] relief as an application for post-conviction relief, and did not err in summarily
dismissing the motion.
4
IV
[¶14] Kovalevich argues the district court erred in summarily dismissing his
November 2018 application for post-conviction relief. He contends he is entitled to
relief on the basis of newly discovered evidence. Kovalevich also asserts the court
erred by denying his request for court-appointed counsel.
[¶15] Applications for post-conviction relief must be filed within two years of the
date of the conviction becoming final. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2). An exception to
this rule is if the petitioner alleges newly discovered evidence, “which if proved and
reviewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would establish that the petitioner did
not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted.” N.D.C.C.
§ 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1).
[¶16] An application for post-conviction relief based on newly discovered evidence
is similar to a request for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence under
N.D.R.Crim.P. 33. Wacht, 2015 ND 154, ¶ 11, 864 N.W.2d 740. To prevail on a