J. A12033/19
[…] commits the offense of rape when he "engages in sexual intercourse with a
complainant . . . [b]y forcible compulsion." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(a)(1).
Likewise, a person commits the offense of IDSI when he "engages in deviate
sexual intercourse with a complainant . . . [b]y forcible compulsion."
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(1). Forcible compulsion is defined as "not only
physical force or violence but also moral, psychological or intellectual force
used to compel a person to engage in sexual intercourse against that person's
will." Commonwealth v. Rhodes, 510 A.2d 1217, 1226 (Pa. 1986); see
also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101 (forcible compulsion is "[c]ompulsion by use of
physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express
or implied.").
-8
J. A12033/19
A determination of forcible compulsion rests on the totality of the
circumstances, which includes consideration of, inter alia, the following
factors:
The respective ages of the victim and the accused, the
respective mental and physical conditions of the