UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] I. Background
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
The H–1B visa program permits employers to temporarily
employ foreign, nonimmigrant workers in specialty occupations.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H). Before obtaining a visa, an
employer must obtain certification from the Department of Labor
that it has filed a labor condition application in the specific
occupational specialty. 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(4). The employer
must then file an H–1B visa petition on behalf of the alien
worker, which shows that the proffered position satisfies the
statutory and regulatory requirements. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c). A
specialty occupation is defined as an occupation that requires
“theoretical and practical application of a body of highly
specialized knowledge” and “attainment of a bachelor’s or higher
degree in a specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum
for entry into the occupation in the United States.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1184(i)(1). USCIS regulations have further defined four
criteria, each sufficiently independent, to determine whether a
2
profession qualifies as a “specialty occupation.” Under the
regulation an occupation qualifies if:
(1) A baccalaureate or higher degree or its