STATE V. ELLIS
[…] remaining four prior convictions, giving him a PRL of II.5 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1340.21(b) (“The prior conviction levels for misdemeanor sentencing
are: . . . Level II - - At least 1, but not more than 4 prior convictions[.]”).
5 The worksheet stipulated to by the parties shows five additional convictions, apart from the
Expired Operators’ License infraction. But Defendant was convicted of two of these offenses on the
same day, and the trial court rightfully considered only one in calculating his PRL. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-1340.21(d) (2017) (“[I]f an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single session of
district court, or in a single week of superior court or of a court in another jurisdiction, only one of the
convictions may be used to determine the prior conviction level.).
- 12 -
STATE V. ELLIS
Opinion of the Court
V. Conclusion
We do not reach whether Defendant’s speech/conduct in extending a middle
finger towards a trooper constitutes a crime. However, we hold that based on the
totality of the circumstances as inferred from the trooper’s unchallenged testimony,