STATE V. ELLIS
[…] escalating disorderly conduct toward another vehicle to justify the stop. And we hold
that the trooper was justified in further detaining Defendant when he failed to
provide his identity during the stop. As such, we conclude that the trial court did not
err in denying Defendant’s motion to suppress.
7 The worksheet stipulated to by the parties shows five additional convictions, apart from the
Expired Operators’ License infraction. But Defendant was convicted of two of these offenses on the
same day, and the trial court rightfully considered only one in calculating his PRL. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-1340.21(d) (2017) (“[I]f an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single session of
district court, or in a single week of superior court or of a court in another jurisdiction, only one of the
convictions may be used to determine the prior conviction level.).
- 14 -
STATE V. ELLIS
Opinion of the Court
However, we conclude that Defendant should have been sentenced at PRL II,
rather than III. We, therefore, remand to the trial court for the limited purpose of
resentencing accordingly.
AFFIRMED IN PART; REMANDED IN PART.
Judge BRYANT concurs.