STATE V. ELLIS
[…] motion with his middle finger extended. While it may be reasonable for the trooper
to suspect that the gesturing was, in fact, meant for him, and therefore maybe
constitutionally protected speech, it was also objectively reasonable for the trooper to
suspect that the gesturing was directed toward someone in another vehicle and that
the situation was escalating. Such continuous and escalating gesturing directed at a
driver in another vehicle, if unchecked, could constitute the crime of “disorderly
-9-
STATE V. ELLIS
Opinion of the Court
conduct.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(2) (2017) (defining disorderly conduct as
committed where a person “makes or uses any . . . gesture . . . intended and plainly
likely to provoke violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace”).
Perhaps the trooper did not see enough to give him “probable cause” to arrest
Defendant for engaging in disorderly conduct. But we conclude that the evidence was
sufficient to establish “reasonable suspicion,” a much lower standard, to initiate an