COUICK V. JESSUP
[…] law enforcement officer and the chemical
analyst shall without unnecessary delay go
before an official authorized to administer
oaths and execute an affidavit(s) stating that:
(5) The results of any tests
given or that the person willfully refused to
submit to a chemical analysis.
The officer shall immediately
mail the affidavit(s) to the Division. If the
officer is also the chemical analyst who has
notified the person of the rights under
subsection (a), the officer may perform alone
the duties of this subsection.
-8-
COUICK V. JESSUP
Opinion of the Court
N.C.G.S. § 20–16.2(c), (c1) (2006).1
Next, subsection (d) addresses the consequences
stemming from a driver’s refusal to submit to chemical
analysis and provides for administrative review:
(d) Consequences of Refusal; Right to
Hearing before Division; Issues.—Upon
receipt of a properly executed affidavit
required by subsection (c1), the Division shall
expeditiously notify the person charged that
the person’s license to drive is revoked for 12
months, effective on the tenth calendar day
after the mailing of the revocation order
unless, before the effective date of the order,
the person requests in writing a hearing
before the Division.
Id. § 20–16.2(d) (2006).
Last, subsection (e) authorizes superior court
review.
(e) Right to Hearing in Superior
Court.—If the revocation for a willful refusal
is sustained after the hearing, the person
whose license has been revoked has the right
to file a petition in the superior court for a