Lowicki v. State
[…] C. § 4101. Subsections (g), (h), and (j) of that section require a court to levy those additional amounts for violations of Title 21. Mr. Lowicki first argues those amounts cannot be imposed in his case because violations of 21 Del. C. § 4101 are civil violations, not criminal offenses, and therefore Title 11 does not apply. This argument ignores the unambiguous language of 11 Del. C. § 4101, which imposes those amounts on both criminal defendants and recipients of civil offenses who violate Title 21.16 13. Mr. Lowicki also argues that those fees are not permitted by 21 Del. C. § 4101(d)(3), which states that “[no] assessments and court costs other than those specified in this subsection may be imposed.” Given the conflict between 21 Del. C. §4101(d)(3), which prohibits fees other than those expressly listed, and 11 Del.