IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] contained in subsection (d)(3), the legislature made clear that the
other costs and fees imposed were not included within the “civil
penalty.” Section 4101(d)(3) refers to those amounts as costs and
fees, not assessments or penalties.5
The court therefore agreed with the conclusion of the Court of Common Pleas that
it lacked jurisdiction over Lowicki’s appeal.
4
Id. § 4101(d)(10).
5
Lowicki v. State, 2019 WL 3564162, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 5, 2019).
3
(6) The Superior Court also held that “the additional fees imposed for the
various ‘funds’” were permitted by 21 Del. C. § 4101(d)(3)—despite that section’s
provision that “[no] assessments and court costs other than those specified in this
subsection may be imposed”—because they were mandated by 11 Del. C. § 4101, a
later-enacted statute that imposes the fund charges on a “recipient of a civil offense
. . . for any violations of Title 21” as well as on defendants in criminal cases.6 Finally,