IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] security assessment not to exceed $10 on each initial civil filing and on each criminal, traffic or
delinquency charge for which there is a conviction or finding of delinquency or responsibility, or
voluntary assessment paid.”).
13
See 21 Del. C. § 4101(d)(3) (“Court costs or similar administrative fees not to exceed $35 may
also be assessed against an owner or operator who requests a hearing to contest the violation and
is ultimately found or pleads responsible for the violation . . . .”).
14
See 11 Del. C. § 4101(g)(1) (“In addition to, and at the same time as any fine, penalty or
forfeiture is assessed to a criminal defendant, recipient of a civil offense, or any child adjudicated
delinquent, there shall be levied an additional surcharge of 50% of the fine for the Transportation
Trust Fund imposed and collected for any violations of Title 21.”); id. § 4101(h) (requiring the
levy of “an additional penalty of $15” for “any civil violation or civil penalty under . . . Title 21,”
one-half of which is for use for state-police initiatives to combat violent crime and one-half of
which is for use for local-law-enforcement initiatives to combat violent crime); id. § 4101(j)
(providing that “[i]n addition to, and at the same time as any fine, penalty, or forfeiture assessed
to a criminal defendant or recipient of a civil offense, there shall be levied an additional penalty of
$10 imposed and collected for any violations of Title 21” for the “Volunteer Ambulance Company
Fund”).
7
section of the statute in light of all the others to produce a harmonious whole.”15
Similarly, courts “construe a statute to give effect to all its provisions, so that no part