IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 8
Del. C. § 4101. Doing so did not render “inoperative or superfluous” the prohibition
in Title 21, § 4101(d)(3) on “assessments and court costs other than those specified
in this subsection.” For example, that provision may still be understood to bar non-
statutory assessments exceeding $35, such as those that might be imposed by court
rule.20 Thus, the Superior Court did not err by holding that the Fund Amounts were
lawfully imposed.
(15) We also agree that Lowicki did not have a right of appeal in this case
because the “civil penalty” did not exceed $100. Title 21, Section 4101(d)(12)
provides:
Any person found responsible for a civil traffic offense shall have
a right of appeal only in those cases in which the civil penalty
imposed exceeds $100 . . . . Additional penalty assessments for
late payment/response pursuant to paragraph (d)(3) of this
section shall be included in determining the amount of the civil
penalty for purposes of determining the right to an appeal.
We conclude that only the Fine Amount—and not the Court Costs, Court Security
Fee, or Fund Amounts—constitutes the “civil penalty” for purposes of determining
whether the amount exceeds $100 and thus gives rise to a right of appeal.