IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Among other things,
he argued both that the only amounts that could be imposed under the Red-Light
Program were the amounts identified in 21 Del. C. § 4101(d)(3) and that all of the
7
Parke Bancorp Inc. v. 659 Chestnut LLC, 217 A.3d 701, 709-10 (Del. 2019).
8
Lowicki, 2019 WL 3564162, at *3.
9
Id. at *4.
5
amounts imposed must be included when calculating the amount of the civil penalty
for purposes of determining whether a right to appeal exists.10 We therefore address
both issues below.
(10) Lowicki contends that Title 21 prohibited the imposition of the Fund
Amounts. Title 21, Section 4101(d)(3) provides, in relevant part:
The owner or operator of a vehicle which has failed to comply
with a traffic light signal, as evidenced by information obtained
from a traffic light signal violation monitoring system, shall be
subject to a civil or administrative assessment not to exceed
$110; provided, however, that the city or county may provide for
an additional assessment not to exceed $10 if the civil or
administrative assessment is not paid within 20 days, which
assessment may be increased to an amount not to exceed $20 if
the assessment is not paid within 45 days, and may be increased
to an amount not to exceed $30 if the assessment is not paid
within 90 days. Court costs or similar administrative fees not to
exceed $35 may also be assessed against an owner or operator
who requests a hearing to contest the violation and is ultimately
found or pleads responsible for the violation or who fails to pay
or contest the violation in a timely manner. No assessments and
court costs other than those specified in this subsection may be
imposed. A violation for which a civil assessment is imposed
under this subsection shall not be classified as a criminal offense
and shall not be made a part of the operating record of the person
upon whom such liability is imposed, nor shall it be used for
insurance purposes in the provision of motor vehicle insurance.11
In this case, the Justice of the Peace Court imposed the following amounts:
Fine Amount: $75.00
Court Costs: $25.00
Court Security Fee: $10.00
10
Appendix to Opening Brief at A-64.
11
21 Del. C. § 4101(d)(3) (emphasis added).
6
Transportation Trust Fund: $37.50
State Police Fund: $7.50
Local Law Enforcement Fund: $7.50
Ambulance Fund: $10.00
(11) The Court Security Fee was imposed as required by 10 Del. C. §
8505(a).12 The Court Costs were imposed as authorized by 21 Del. C. § 4101(d)(3).13
(12) The Fund Amounts were imposed under 11 Del. C. § 4101, which
expressly makes the assessments for various funds applicable to civil offenses
arising under Title 21.14 Lowicki asserts that the provision in 21 Del. C. § 4101(d)(3)
that “[n]o assessments and court costs other than those specified in this subsection
may be imposed” prohibited the imposition of the Fund amounts. We disagree.
(13) Several well-established principles of statutory construction serve to
reconcile these seemingly conflicting statutes. First, “this Court will read each
12
See 10 Del. C. § 8505(a) (“All state courts shall assess as part of court costs a supplemental court
security assessment not to exceed $10 on each initial civil filing and on each criminal, traffic or
delinquency charge for which there is a conviction or finding of delinquency or responsibility, or
voluntary assessment paid.”).
13
See 21 Del. C. § 4101(d)(3) (“Court costs or similar administrative fees not to exceed $35 may
also be assessed against an owner or operator who requests a hearing to contest the violation and
is ultimately found or pleads responsible for the violation . . . .”).
14
See 11 Del. C. § 4101(g)(1) (“In addition to, and at the same time as any fine, penalty or
forfeiture is assessed to a criminal defendant, recipient of a civil offense, or any child adjudicated