IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] C. § 4101(d)(3).13
(12) The Fund Amounts were imposed under 11 Del. C. § 4101, which
expressly makes the assessments for various funds applicable to civil offenses
arising under Title 21.14 Lowicki asserts that the provision in 21 Del. C. § 4101(d)(3)
that “[n]o assessments and court costs other than those specified in this subsection
may be imposed” prohibited the imposition of the Fund amounts. We disagree.
(13) Several well-established principles of statutory construction serve to
reconcile these seemingly conflicting statutes. First, “this Court will read each
12
See 10 Del. C. § 8505(a) (“All state courts shall assess as part of court costs a supplemental court
security assessment not to exceed $10 on each initial civil filing and on each criminal, traffic or
delinquency charge for which there is a conviction or finding of delinquency or responsibility, or
voluntary assessment paid.”).
13
See 21 Del. C. § 4101(d)(3) (“Court costs or similar administrative fees not to exceed $35 may
also be assessed against an owner or operator who requests a hearing to contest the violation and
is ultimately found or pleads responsible for the violation . . . .”).
14
See 11 Del.