J-A12011-19
[…] Stephens,
74 A.3d 1034, 1041 (Pa. Super. 2013).” Commonwealth’s Brief at 20.
Appellant quibbles about specific statements made by the resentencing
court as they relate to Dr. Schachner’s findings, which incorrectly presumes
that the court was bound by those findings, although it was not. Moreover,
Appellant argues over minutiae, and in doing so misses the forest for the trees,
as we conclude that the resentencing court provided, overall, a detailed and
thoughtful analysis of the Miller factors as they related to Appellant’s
resentencing. See N.T., 3/1/18, at 8-16.
Moreover, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) First degree murder.--A person who has been convicted
after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the first degree, first degree
murder of an unborn child or murder of a law enforcement officer
of the first degree and who was under the age of 18 at the time
of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as follows:
(1) A person who at the time of the commission of the
offense was 15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to
a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of
- 12 -
J-A12011-19
imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35
years to life.
18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a).
Unfortunately, our legislature has failed to provide explicit guidance for
situations where, as here, a defendant was originally convicted prior to June
24, 2012. However, our Supreme Court has indicated that, despite this