State Of Washington v. Anthony G. Houck
[…] Guardianship Estate of Keffeler, 537 U.S. 371, 384, 123 S. Ct. 1017, 154 L. Ed. 2d 972 (2003) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Circuit City Stores, Inc. v. Adams, 532 U.S. 105, 114-15, 121 S. Ct. 1302, 149 L. Ed. 2d 234 (2001)). Houck argues that the term “‘local government’” should be read narrowly to mean something similar to the other words associated with the term, namely, “‘correctional agencies’” and “‘jails.’” Appellant’s Opening Br. at 17. Houck’s arguments rely on the assumption that former RCW 69.51A.005(4) and RCW 69.51A.055(1)(a) create an exhaustive list of which agencies or departments can impose community custody conditions regarding controlled substances. However, the language of the statutes indicate otherwise. “Nothing in this chapter diminishes the authority of correctional agencies and departments, including local governments or jails, to establish a procedure for . . . the effective supervision of those on active supervision for a criminal conviction.” Former RCW 69.51A.005(4) (emphasis added). “The arrest and prosecution protections established in RCW 69.51A.040 may not be asserted in a supervision revocation or violation hearing by a person who is supervised by a corrections agency or department, including local governments or jails.”