Melanee Dagnes v. Oxford Place Apartments
[…] Other than Dagnes’s testimony, the record does not contain any evidence of the maintenance requests or complaint to the regional housing authority, or other evidence tending to show a retaliatory motive on the part of Oxford Place. Oxford Place, for its part, argues that Dagnes was evicted because she was in default under the Lease for nonpayment of rent, which the Property Code expressly states does not constitute retaliation. See id. § 92.332(b)(1) (“An eviction or lease termination based on the following circumstances, which are valid grounds for eviction or lease termination in any event, does not constitute retaliation: (1) the tenant is delinquent in rent when the landlord gives notice to vacate or files an eviction action . . . .”); see also id. § 92.331 (excepting “grounds stated by Section 92.332” from prohibition against retaliatory eviction). As discussed above, Oxford Place presented sufficient evidence that Dagnes was in default for failure to pay 13 her June 2018 rent.