Enerlex, Inc. v. Glenn Hegar, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
[…] Id. § 74.101. The holder must then deliver the report and the property to the Comptroller. Id. § 74.301. The Comptroller is required to attempt to provide notice to the owner, id. § 74.201, and to compile a public list each year providing the owners’ names, their last known addresses, and the amounts credited to each account, id. § 74.307. To obtain abandoned property held by the State, a person files a claim with the Comptroller, who, after reviewing the claim and determining that it is valid, must deliver the property to the claimant. Id. § 74.501. As relevant here, the Comptroller “may not pay” a claim to “a creditor, a judgment creditor, a lienholder, or an assignee of the reported owner or of the owner’s heirs.” Id. § 74.501(e)(1). DISCUSSION “Reported owner” is not defined in the unclaimed-property provisions, but from the context of Title 6, it is apparent that the “reported owner” refers to the person believed by the 3 The property here is “abandoned,” as opposed to “escheated.”