Slip Op. 19-107
[…] Commerce endeavors to calculate CVD rates under 19 U.S.C. § 1671 through the use of
benchmark prices pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.511. That regulation “sets forth three
methods . . . in order of preferred approach.” Nucor Corp. v. United States, 927 F.3d 1243, 1246
(Fed. Cir. 2019). “The first two methods call for inquiry into how the sale prices at issue
compare to either of two ‘market’ prices: either (i) a ‘market-determined price’ based on actual
transactions in the country or (ii) a ‘world market price’ that would be available to the purchasers
in the country.” Id. (citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)–(ii)). The first is known as a Tier 1
benchmark; the second is a Tier 2 benchmark, the application of which is at the center of this
dispute. When Commerce utilizes a Tier 2 benchmark because “there is no useable
market-determined price with which to make the comparison,” the Department will “compar[e]
the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price
would be available to purchasers in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii).
Commerce will only move on to a Tier 3 benchmark “[i]f there is no world market price
available to purchasers in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii).
Court No. 18-00106 Page 9
Here, due to the GOT’s participation in the Turkish market for natural gas, Commerce
moved on from a Tier 1 benchmark to a Tier 2 benchmark to calculate a CVD rate for Turkish
producers of rebar.