State of Tennessee v. Brandon Robert Vandenburg
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(3)(B) (2013). Sexual contact is defined as “the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the - 92 - defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts”; the statute requires that the intentional touching “be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6) (2013). “Intimate parts” includes “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(2) (2013). As to the aggravated sexual battery convictions, the State submitted sufficient evidence from which a rational juror could infer the criminal elements.