State of Tennessee v. Brandon Robert Vandenburg
[…] The underlying principle is that no man shall be held criminally responsible for conduct which he could not reasonably understand to be proscribed. Harriss, 347 U.S. at 617. - 100 - (C) Plain language of section 39-13-605 At the time of Defendant’s offense in 2013, “reasonable expectation of privacy” was not defined in the unlawful photography statute or anywhere in Title 39 of the Tennessee Code Annotated.21 Prior to Defendant’s offense, section 39-13-605 prohibited photography of an individual “when the individual is in a place where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy, without the prior effective consent of the individual.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-605 (2010) (emphasis added).