Havlish v. 650 Fifth Ave. Co.
[…] concluded that the Defendants are not foreign states “as a matter of law” under

the FSIA. Id. at 141. On the third ground, we rejected “as a matter of law” the

court’s theory that the Defendants are Iran’s alter egos under Bancec, finding a

“lack of evidence demonstrating Iran’s day‐to‐day control of Alavi.” Id. at 130.




                                         9
      Much of our analysis turned on the second ground: the court’s “agency or

instrumentality” finding under the FSIA. See id. at 127–28. Looking to FSIA

§ 1603(b)’s definition of that term, we focused on subsection (b)(3)’s requirement

that an agency or instrumentality must be “neither a citizen of a State of the

United States as defined in [28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(c) and (e)], nor created under the

laws of any third country.” Id. at 126. The district court had found that the

Defendants were Iran, and were therefore Iranian citizens, under Bancec’s alter‐

ego theory. Id. In the court’s view, this was the only reason the Defendants

satisfied § 1603(b)(3).