Havlish v. 650 Fifth Ave. Co.
[…] The court’s theory that our holdings applied only to the §§ 1610(a)(7) and (g)

claims, leaving it free to consider the issues anew for the § 1610(b)(3) claims,

seriously misperceives the law‐of‐the‐case doctrine. When the Court of Appeals

remands a matter to a district court, the lower court is bound not only by our

resolution of the claims before us, but also of the legal issues we decided in the

course of resolving those claims. We decided these issues “as a matter of law.”

The district court lacked the authority to disagree with our holdings.




8 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (authorizing jurisdiction over “any nonjury civil action
against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a)”); id. § 1610(b)(3) (abrogating
immunity over “property in the United States of an agency or instrumentality of a
foreign state engaged in commercial activity in the United States” where “the agency or
instrumentality is not immune by virtue of [§ 1605A]”); id. § 1605A (abrogating